Privacy Policy

We take the privacy of those who use our app seriously and we aim to be transparent about our processing of personal information. Accordingly, this policy explains the kinds of information we may collect about you.

 

General network information

Personal data that we process.

If you create an account with us, we will ask you for (“account information”):

When you place an Order, we will ask you for (“delivery information”):

Our payment provider (Stripe Inc.) collects and processes payment information from you on our behalf, for example a credit card number and expiry date (“payment information”). We have no access to payment information, and we do not control precisely what payment information Stripe collects. You should refer to Stripe’s own privacy policy for further information about the ways in which it processes personal data.

If you use the app, we will make a record of the information the app sends to us (“network information”), typically identifying the version of the app you are using, and your IP address. We record this information in order to understand the ways in which people use our service; to detect bugs; and hostile access. We routinely delete our server logs after 28 days.

Our purposes and lawful basis for processing personal data.

We use all the information described above to supply our services to you, and in particular to:

Our legal basis for doing so is that it is necessary for us to enter into and perform a contract with you or that it is necessary for any restaurant to which you have submitted an order to enter into and perform a contract with you.

We will also use the information described above for marketing purposes, unless you ask us to cease processing it. We keep this information for as long as you have an account with us and for 6 years afterwards (unless you have asked us to delete it earlier). Our legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interest in marketing our products.

We may use your email address to send promotional emails to you advertising new features of our app or similar services we may provide. We may use your account information, order information and network information in order to improve our service or design new features or services, for example by studying the patterns of purchase made by our customers. Our legal basis for the processing described in this paragraph is our legitimate interest in improving and developing our business and promoting it to our existing customers.

We will not allow any third parties to make use of your email information, but we may use third party data processors, for example to automate our handling of mailing lists. Any use we make of data processors will require them only to act only on our instructions concerning your personal data.

In addition to the processing described above, we will also process your personal data where we are in order to comply with a legal obligation, which will be our legal basis for doing so. New legal obligations may arise from time to time, for example we may be ordered to retain data by a court of law. At the date of this privacy notice, we have the following systems in place:

All the information we process is processed using our hosting service Heroku who are under an obligation not to use your information for any other purpose.

Transfer of data outside the United Kingdom.

We do not transfer any of your personal data outside the United Kingdom.

Your rights

Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation, you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

 

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

 

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you right to lodge a complaint with the UK Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/your-personal-information-concerns/ or telephone: [0303 123 1113]

Who we are

We are Yolk London Ltd, a company registered in England (company number: 12812539) with a registered address of Shoosmiths Llp, 100 Avebury Boulevard, Milton Keynes, United Kingdom, MK9 1FH. You may contact us at contact@yolkuk.co.uk or by telephone at +44 7535 063597. We have not appointed a specific Data Protection Officer.